skip navigation

Tryout Information

Tryout Policy

Once a player is offered a position on a team at a location they will not be considered for another location.

If a player doesn’t make a team at a specific location they can tryout out at other locations.  

The Richmond Kickers Youth Soccer Club reserves the right to offer a guaranteed spot to any player whom the Technical staff deems qualified prior to the commencement of the open tryout process.

Richmond Kickers Elite and Classic Tryout Dates 19/20

Tryout dates for the 2019 / 2020 Richmond Kickers  teams are listed below. 

Any questions should be directed to the appropriate age and division Technical Director.

  

Program
Name
Director of Soccer
Leigh Cowlishaw
U9/U10 Boys and Girls & Futsal
Ross Mackenzie
U11-U14 Boys and Girls
Michael Burke
U15-U19 Boys
Mark Stollsteimer
U15-U19 Girls
Andy McIntosh
 

2019/2020 Tryout Location Information

The 2019 / 2020 tryout locations are listed in each table below. Please note the location of your child's tryout carefully and reference this document for address information. If a tryout is rained out, the rain out make up location may not be the same as the original scheduled location.  

Age groups not listed in North and Mechanicsville should register for our Central tryouts.

Bryan Park
4308 Hermitage Road, Richmond VA 23227
Collegiate Schools Robins Campus
400 Blair Road, Henrico VA 23238
River City Sports Plex
13030 Genito Road, Midlothian, VA 23112
Ukrop Park
5300 Ridgedale Parkway, Richmond, VA 23234
 

2019/2020 Elite Tryouts

Age Date Time Location Born Coach Qualifications Rain Date
U11 Girls Elite Mon Apr 29 5:15 - 6:45 pm Ukrop Park 2009 Owusu Sekyere USSF D Thu May 2 / 5:15 - 6:45 pm @ Ukrop Park
U11 Boys Elite Tue Apr 30 5:15 - 6:45 pm Ukrop Park 2009 Burke /Kwaku USSF B/ NATIONAL YOUTH -USSF C Fri May 3 / 5:15 - 6:45pm @ Ukrop Park
U12 Girls Elite Mon Apr 29 6:45 - 8:15 pm Ukrop Park 2008 Owusu Sekyere USSF D Thu May 2 / 6:45 - 8:15 pm @ Ukrop Park
U12 Boys Elite Tue Apr 30 6:45 - 8:15 pm Ukrop Park 2008 Thomsen/ Richards PRO PLAYER/ USSF D Fri May 3 / 6:45 - 8:15 pm @ Ukrop Park
U13 Girls Elite Sun Apr 28 7:00 - 8:30 pm Ukrop Park 2007 O'Donnell USSF E Thu May 2 / 5:15 - 6:45 pm @ Ukrop Park
U13 Boys Elite Wed May 1 5:15 - 6:45 pm Ukrop Park 2007 Cowlishaw/ Richards/ Asante USSF A/ USSF D / FORMER PRO PLAYER Fri May 3 / 5:15 - 6:45pm @ Ukrop Park
U14 Girls Elite Mon Apr 29 6:45 - 8:15 pm Ukrop Park 2006 Kastetter NSCAA ADVANCED NATIONAL Thu May 2 / 6:45 - 8:15 pm @ Ukrop Park
U14 Boys Elite Wed May 1 6:45 - 8:15 pm Ukrop Park 2006 Burke/ E Fowler USSF B /COLLEGE PLAYER LONGWOOD UNIV Fri May 3 / 6:45 - 8:15 pm @ Ukrop Park
U15 Girls Elite Wed May 1 6:45 - 8:15 pm Ukrop Park 2005 Gyasi USSF C Fri May 3 / 6:45 - 8:15 pm @ Ukrop Park
U15 Boys Elite Wed May 1 5:15 - 6:45 pm Ukrop Park 2005 Stollsteimer/ Gyasi NSCAA PREMIER Fri May 3 / 5:15 - 6:45pm @ Ukrop Park
U16 Girls Elite Sun Apr 14 9:00 - 10:15 am Ukrop Park 2004 Ukrop USSF A Sun Apr 14 / 5:15 - 6:30 pm @ Ukrop Park
U16 Boys Elite Sun Apr 14 9:00 - 10:15 am Ukrop Park 2004 Stollsteimer NSCAA PREMIER Sun Apr 14 / 5:15 - 6:30 pm @ Ukrop Park
U17 Girls Elite Sat Apr 13 9:00 - 10:15 am Ukrop Park 2003 O'Donnell USSF E Sun Apr 14 / 5:15 - 6:30 pm @ Ukrop Park
U17 Boys Elite Sat Apr 13 10:30 - 11:45 am Ukrop Park 2003 G Fowler THOMAS DALE HEAD COACH Sun Apr 14 / 6:45 - 8:15 pm @ Ukrop Park
U18 & U19 Girls Elite Sat Apr 13 9:00 - 10:15 am Ukrop Park 2001 & 2002 Ukrop USSF A Sun Apr 14 / 5:15 - 6:30 pm @ Ukrop Park
U18 & U19 Boys Elite Sat Apr 13 10:30 - 11:45 am Ukrop Park 2001 & 2002 Teach / Rinderle NSCAA PREMIER -VCU COACH / USSF E Sun Apr 14 / 6:45 - 8:15 pm @ Ukrop Park

2019/2020 Classic Central Tryouts

Age Date Time Location Born Coach Rain Date
U9 - U10 Boys Central Wed May 8 5:30 - 7:00 pm Bryan Park 2010 & 2011 Humphrey/Scott Fri May 10 / 6:30- 7:45 pm @ Ukrop Park
U9 - U10 Girls Central Thur May 2 6:00 - 7:30 pm Collegiate 2010 & 2011 Childress Sun May 5 / 5:00 - 6:15 pm @ Ukrop Park
U11 Boys Central Thur May 9 6:30 - 8:00 pm Ukrop Park 2009 Smetanick Fri May 10 / 5:15 - 6:30 pm @ Ukrop Park
U11 Girls Central Mon May 6 6:45 - 8:15 pm Ukrop Park 2009 TBA Fri May 10 / 6:30 - 7:45 pm @ Ukrop Park
U12 Boys Central Thur May 9 6:30 - 8:00 pm Ukrop Park 2008 Radford Fri May 10 / 5:15 - 6:30 pm @ Ukrop Park
U12 Girls Central Mon May 6 6:45 - 8:15 pm Ukrop Park 2008 TBA Fri May 10 / 6:30 - 7:45 pm @ Ukrop Park
U13 Boys Central Thur May 9 6:30 - 8:00 pm Ukrop Park 2007 TBA Mon May 13 / 6:45 - 8:15 pm @ Ukrop Park
U13 Girls Central Wed May 8 5:15 - 6:45 pm Ukrop Park 2007 TBA Mon May 13 / 5:15 - 6:45 pm @ Ukrop Park
U14 Boys Central Thur May 9 6:30 - 8:00 pm Ukrop Park 2006 Radford Mon May 13 / 6:45 - 8:15 pm @ Ukrop Park
U14 Girls Central Wed May 8 6:45 - 8:15 pm Ukrop Park 2006 TBA Mon May 13 / 6:45 - 8:15 pm @ Ukrop Park
U15 Boys Central Tue May 7 6:45 - 8:15 pm Ukrop Park 2005 Bolduc Mon May 13 / 6:45 - 8:15pm @ Ukrop Park
U15 Girls Central Tue May 7 6:45 - 8:15 pm Ukrop Park 2005 TBA Mon May 13 / 6:45 - 8:15pm @ Ukrop Park
U16 Boys Central Sun Apr 28 5:15 - 6:45 pm Ukrop Park 2004 Tyler Sun May 5 / 5:15 - 6:45 pm @ Ukrop Park
U16 Girls Central Sun Apr 28 5:15 - 6:45 pm Ukrop Park 2004 TBA Sun May 5 / 5:15 - 6:45 pm @ Ukrop Park
U17 Boys Central Sun Apr 28 6:45 - 8:15 pm Ukrop Park 2003 TBA Sun May 5 / 6:45 - 8:15 pm @ Ukrop Park
U17 Girls Central Sun Apr 28 6:45 - 8:15 pm Ukrop Park 2003 TBA Sun May 5 / 6:45 - 8:15 pm @ Ukrop Park
U18 & U19 Boys Central Sun Apr 28 6:45 - 8:15 pm Ukrop Park 2001 & 2002 Tyler Sun May 5 / 6:45 - 8:15 pm @ Ukrop Park
U18 & U19 Girls Central Sun Apr 28 6:45 - 8:15 pm Ukrop Park 2001 & 2002 Rinderle Sun May 5 / 6:45 - 8:15 pm @ Ukrop Park

2019/2020 Classic Collegiate Tryouts

Age Date Time Location Born Coach Rain Date
U9 - U10 Boys Collegiate Thu May 2 6:00 - 7:30 pm Collegiate 2010 & 2011 Bolduc/Wolfe Sun May 5 / 5:00 - 6:30 pm @ Ukrop Park
U9 - U10 Girls Collegiate Thu May 2 6:00 - 7:30 pm Collegiate 2010 & 2011 Childress/Cashion Sun May 5 / 5:00 - 6:30 pm @ Ukrop Park
U11 Boys Collegiate Fri May 3 6:00 - 7:30 pm Collegiate 2009 Davids Sun May 5 / 5:00 - 6:30 pm @ Ukrop Park
U11 Girls Collegiate Mon May 6 6:45 - 8:15 pm Ukrop Park 2009 TBA Fri May 10 / 6:30 -7:45pm @ Ukrop Park
U12 Boys Collegiate Fri May 3 6:00 - 7:30 pm Collegiate 2008 McGuiness Sun May 5 / 5:00 - 6:30 pm @ Ukrop Park
U12 Girls Collegiate Mon May 6 6:45 - 8:15 pm Ukrop Park 2008 TBA Fri May 10 / 6:30 -7:45pm @ Ukrop Park

Note for North and Mechanicsville Players

Players in the age groups not listed in North or Mechanicsville should try out for our Central program.

2019/2020 Classic Mechanicsville Tryouts

Age Date Time Location Born Coach Rain Date
U16 - U19 Girls Mechanicsville Sun Apr 28 5:15 - 6:45 pm Ukrop Park 2004 - 2001 Tavares Sun May 5 / 5:15 - 6:45 pm @ Ukrop Park

2019/2020 Classic North Tryouts

Age Date Time Location Born Coach Rain Date
U17 Boys North Sun Apr 28 5:15 - 6:45 pm Ukrop Park 2003 Pagac Sun May 5 / 5:15 - 6:45 pm @ Ukrop Park
U18 & U19 Boys North Sun Apr 28 5:15 - 6:45 pm Ukrop Park 2001 & 2002 Fallin Sun May 5 / 5:15 - 6:45 pm @ Ukrop Park
U16 - U19 Girls North Sun Apr 28 6:45 - 8:15 pm Ukrop Park 2004 - 2001 Fallin Sun May 5 / 6:45 - 8:15 pm @ Ukrop Park

2019/2020 Classic South Tryouts

Age Date Time Location Born Coach Rain Date
U9 - U10 Boys River City Tue May 7 6:30 - 7:45 pm River City 2010 & 2011 Mackenzie/ Connelly Thur May 9 / 6:30 - 7:45pm @ River City
U9 - U10 Girls River City Tue May 7 5:15 - 6:30 pm River City 2010 & 2011 Mackenzie/ Connelly Thur May 9 / 5:15 - 6:30pm @ River City
U9 - U10 Boys Ukrop Park Mon May 6 6:30 - 7:45 pm Ukrop Park 2010 & 2011 Thomsen/ Greene Fri May 10 / 6:30 - 7:45pm @ Ukrop Park
U9 - U10 Girls Ukrop Park Mon May 6 5:15 - 6:30 pm Ukrop Park 2010 & 2011 Arnone/ Owusu Sekyere Fri May 10 / 5:15 / 6:30pm @ Ukrop Park
U11 Boys Ukrop Park Mon May 6 5:15 - 6:45 pm Ukrop Park 2009 TBA Fri May 10 / 5:15 / 6:30pm @ Ukrop Park
U11 Girls Ukrop Park Mon May 6 6:45 - 8:15 pm Ukrop Park 2009 Hambrick Fri May 10 / 6:30 - 7:45pm @ Ukrop Park
U11 Boys River City Mon May 6 5:15 - 6:45 pm Ukrop Park 2009 TBA Fri May 10 / 5:15 / 6:30pm @ Ukrop Park
U11 Girls River City Mon May 6 6:45 - 8:15 pm Ukrop Park 2009 Bradley Fri May 10 / 6:30 - 7:45pm @ Ukrop Park
U12 Boys Ukrop Park Mon May 6 5:15 - 6:45 pm Ukrop Park 2008 TBA Fri May 10 / 5:15 / 6:30pm @ Ukrop Park
U12 Girls Ukrop Park Mon May 6 6:45 - 8:15 pm Ukrop Park 2008 DeNoyer Fri May 10 / 6:30 - 7:45pm @ Ukrop Park
U12 Boys River City Mon May 6 5:15 - 6:45 pm Ukrop Park 2008 Boehme Fri May 10 / 5:15 - 6:30pm @ Ukrop Park
U12 Girls River City Mon May 6 6:45 - 8:15 pm Ukrop Park 2008 Hambrick Fri May 10 / 6:30 - 7:45pm @ Ukrop Park
U13 Boys South Ukrop Park Wed May 8 5:15 - 6:45 pm Ukrop Park 2007 Asante Mon May 13 / 5:15 - 6:45pm @ Ukrop Park
U13 Girls South Ukrop Park Wed May 8 5:15 - 6:45 pm Ukrop Park 2007 Richards Mon May 13 / 5:15 - 6:45pm @ Ukrop Park
U13 Boys South River City Wed May 8 5:15 - 6:45 pm Ukrop Park 2007 Asante Mon May 13 / 5:15 - 6:45pm @ Ukrop Park
U13 Girls South River City Wed May 8 5:15 - 6:45 pm Ukrop Park 2007 Richards Mon May 13 / 5:15 - 6:45pm @ Ukrop Park
U14 Boys South Ukrop Park Wed May 8 6:45 - 8:15 pm Ukrop Park 2006 DeNoyer Mon May 13 / 6:45 - 8:15pm @ Ukrop Park
U14 Girls South Ukrop Park Wed May 8 6:45 - 8:15 pm Ukrop Park 2006 White Mon May 13 / 6:45 - 8:15pm @ Ukrop Park
U14 Boys South River City Wed May 8 6:45 - 8:15 pm Ukrop Park 2006 Greg Boehme Mon May 13 / 6:45 - 8:15pm @ Ukrop Park
U14 Girls South River City Wed May 8 6:45 - 8:15 pm Ukrop Park 2006 White Mon May 13 / 6:45 - 8:15pm @ Ukrop Park
U15 Boys South and U15 Boys South Collegiate Tue May 7 6:45 - 8:15 pm Ukrop Park 2005 Isaacs Mon May 13 / 6:45 - 8:15pm @ Ukrop Park
U15 Girls South Tue May 7 6:45 - 8:15 pm Ukrop Park 2005 Farrell/ Thomas Mon May 13 / 6:45 - 8:15pm @ Ukrop Park
U16 Boys South Sun Apr 28 5:15 - 6:45 pm Ukrop Park 2004 Savarese Sun May 5 / 5:15 - 6:45pm @ Ukrop Park
U16 Girls South Sun Apr 28 5:15 - 6:45 pm Ukrop Park 2004 White Sun May 5 / 5:15 - 6:45pm @ Ukrop Park
U17 Boys South Sun Apr 28 6:45 - 8:15 pm Ukrop Park 2003 Scheid Sun May 5 / 6:45 - 8:15pm @ Ukrop Park
U17 Girls South Sun Apr 28 6:45 - 8:15 pm Ukrop Park 2003 TBA Sun May 5 / 6:45 - 8:15pm @ Ukrop Park
U18 & U19 Boys South Sun Apr 28 6:45 - 8:15 pm Ukrop Park 2001 & 2002 Bourne Sun May 5 / 6:45 - 8:15pm @ Ukrop Park
U18 & U19 Girls South Sun Apr 28 6:45 - 8:15 pm Ukrop Park 2001 & 2002 Blevins Sun May 5 / 6:45 - 8:15pm @ Ukrop Park